Skip to main content

How long do cell phone carriers save the content of messages?

Los Angeles, CA |

If one is subpoenaed is it only the amount of data transferred or is the actual message itself and how long did he have that information?

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

Most cell phone providers do not store the content of any messages sent or received. They will only be able to tell you who sent it, to whom and the date & time it was sent.

The above answer is for general information only and is based on the information you posted. Every case is fact dependent, so to get a thorough analysis of your situation, you will need to consult face to face with an attorney licensed to practice in the jurisdiction where the incident took place. Do not conclusively rely on any information posted online when deciding what to do about your case.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

Contact the provider in question and ask them, or go online to see what their policy is.
Most providers will not give up the information, even if they do have it, without a court order.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

A court order will not be hard to get if it involves violence or threats, you should never leave messages or text messages which can come back to bite you. They are like signs for everyone to read including judges and juries!

I handle family law matters:, child custody, property dispute in Los Angeles or Orange County, California. Always consult attorneys in your state!! Use Avvo’s tab “find a Lawyer” above.

In all legal matters, the court generally uses the reasoning of IRAC. I for issues, what are the facts and what remedies do you seek. R stands for rules and reasoning, what are the laws and what makes common sense. A is analysis how do the laws and common sense apply, C is conclusion, what are the arguments pro and con..

I do limited scope agreements, where I only prepare the papers for court and try to prepare you for testify; I always recommend using an attorney when you can afford one as that usually increases your chances of winning.
Do you want your current or ex-spouse to know or hire me first?

In child custody, the simplest explanation is “what is in the best interests of the child (ren). In support proof of earnings, needs of the children and percentage of time spent with the child(ren).

In Community versus Separate Property, considerations include tracing the funds, and how profits are made.

If you like my post, please mark it as “best” or “helpful”

My name is Stephen R. Cohen and have practiced since 1974. I practice in Los Angeles and Orange County, CA. These answers do not create an attorney client relationship. My answers may offend I believe in telling the truth, I use common sense as well as the law. Other state's laws may differ.. There are a lot of really good attorneys on this site, I will do limited appearances which are preparation of court documents it is , less expensive. However generally I believe an attorney is better than none.

Mark as helpful