How long can you wait until you petition an estate in Mississippi?
Atlanta, GA
Viewed 18 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Probate
Flag as objectionable
My father passed away in April of 2006 and his wife (not my biological mother) passed away the following year.
Answers (1)Robert W. Hughes Jr.
This attorney is licensed in Georgia.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Even though ytou reside in Georgia, Mississippi law will govern your question. Most states allow a reasonable period for the probate of an estaet. You cannot probate it any sooner than when you obtain a death certificate, and generllay should start the probate within six months to a year.
|