How long can you serve on a 3 years sentence?

Asked over 3 years ago - Lawrenceville, GA

My nephew was sentenced to 3 years for possession of marijuana and intend to distribute. He have already serve 9 months in Gwinnett County and was just transfer to Jackson State Prison. How long does he have to serve?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Robert Douglas Lenhardt

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . The parole board decides release dates on a case by case basis, but there are guidelines. The below websites will give you the crime severity level and parolee risk. You can use those to estimate his time on the Parole Guideline Grid. It depends on whether it is a 1st, 2nd, 3rd or later offense, and many other factors (Education, other arrests, etc.). For VGCSA with intent, he could serve anywhere from 12-26 mos. before being paroled. However, as the parole board will tell you, these are merely guidelines, and he could serve the entire 3 years. Regardless, he is entitled by law for credit for time served in the county jail (O.C.G.A. Section 17-10-11).

    http://www.pap.state.ga.us/opencms/export/sites...

    http://www.pap.state.ga.us/opencms/export/sites...

  2. Jessica Ruth Towne

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . I agree with the above answer. Jackson State Prison is probably Jackson Diagnostic, where your nephew will undergo "testing" to determine which prison will ultimately house him. He should expect to be there about six weeks. This means he's got at least six more weeks in custody. After that, it's really anyone's guess. It depends on his age, education level, prior convictions and other things that the Board of Pardons and Paroles may or may not consider in its decision.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,910 answers this week

2,996 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,910 answers this week

2,996 attorneys answering