Skip to main content

How long can you legally be held in NYC jails without being charged ?

Orange City, FL |

Current Housing Facility: OBCC (Otis Bantum Correctional Center)
Arrest Date: 24-MAR-2011
Next Court Date: 12-NOV-2013
Bail Status: remanded For over two years Is this legal ?
Charge: 130.95 FA ( A Felony)

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

Repost this question with New York as the location. Each state has their own criminal laws and procedures and only a New York lawyer can advise you on the applicable laws.

Call (904) 339-5338 to schedule your free consultation and case evaluation. Please note that the answer provided above is not intended as legal advice and no attorney-client relationship results from this posting.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

4 lawyers agree

1 comment

Asker

Posted

Thank you.

Posted

My colleague is correct. Please repost in NY as only a lawyer barred in NY can advise you.

Please be advised that answering your questions does not establish an attorney-client relationship with myself or my firm. 407-588-6714 bill@thelawman.net

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

2 lawyers agree

1 comment

Asker

Posted

Thank you

Posted

Ask a N.Y. lawyer!

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics