how long can you have an immigration hold before ice comes to see you or take you?

by law is there any limit to how long you can be held in a jail for immigraton hold? when you already have been released for the reason you went in.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Scott D. Pollock

Scott D. Pollock

Contributor Level 7
My understanding is that an immigration hold is for 48 hours, not counting weekends or holidays. This is not always observed, and sometimes one has to file a complaint for a writ of habeas corpus in court. That usually results in "the ICE man cometh" or the person's release.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard