Skip to main content

How long can you go with not paying rent before the landlord can start eviction process?

Philadelphia, PA |

How long can you go with not paying rent before the landlord can start eviction process?

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

Not long. Most states have eviction processes that are fast tracked in comparison to other civil proceedings. Unless the lease provides for a longer notice, or the jurisdiction you live in has an extended notice period, your landlord may be able to evict you in a matter of weeks.

The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change. Attorney is licensed to practice law only in the State of Minnesota. Responses are based solely on Minnesota law unless stated otherwise.

Mark as helpful

Posted

One of my LL clients in West Chester gives the notice of default on the 5th of the month if the rent is not paid and on the 10th goes to the court.

The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change. Attorney is licensed to practice law only in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. Responses are based solely on Pennsylvania law unless stated otherwise.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Landlord-tenant topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics