Skip to main content

How long can you go to jail/prison for child pornography if the person sent them free willing?

Winchester, CA |

The person was between 12-14ish and sent them without his or her permission

Attorney Answers 2


  1. I'm having trouble understanding your question.

    If a twelve year old sent you pornographic pictures and you did not request them, then you have committed no crime, and should destroy the pictures immediately.

    If you solicited the photos, or distributed them to someone else, you could face a variety of serious charged under Federal and/or California law.

    DO NOT talk to anyone about this case except an attorney, and DO NOT post additional details on Avvo, which is a public site that cops and prosecutors can (and do) read.

    BEWARE THE PRETEXT PHONE CALL! If you get a phone call from the young person in the photos (or their parents, or anybody else), you should assume the police put him/her up to it, and they're recording the call, hoping you'll make some damaging statements. If you get this kind of call, just say, "I have no idea what you're talking about," and hang up.

    Please understand that this is a general discussion of legal principles by a California lawyer and does not create an attorney/client relationship. It's impossible to give detailed, accurate advice based on a few sentences on a website (and you shouldn't provide too much specific information about your legal matter on a public forum like this site, anyway). You should always seek advice from an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction who can give you an informed opinion after reviewing all of the relevant information.


  2. Attorney Marshall has given you excellent guidance. Too many factors missing inyour inquiry.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics