Skip to main content

How long can you go to jail for sexual assult

Dallas, TX |

School Project

Attorney Answers 1


Sexual assault of what age of person? In general, sexual assault of a child under 14 can result in up to a life sentence. Sexual assault of a child over 14 can result in a sentence up to 20 years.
There are also all kinds of other sexually related offenses such as indecency with a child, indecent exposure, etc. Good luck on you project.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics