How long can you be held in jail for back child support?

Asked over 4 years ago - Cleveland, OH

if my spouse owes thousands in back child support how much time on average will he have to serve in jail, or will they release him giving him time to pay or how much is paid per day that he sits in jail?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Christopher Joseph Tamms

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . Generally in a contempt hearing the court will set an amount he has to pay by a certain day. If he does not, the standard jail term for a first time offender (usually after many warnings from the judge or magistrate) is 30 days. He can get out of jail by paying what the court order specifies.

    Your husband can also usually avoid jail time by making his regular payments every time he gets a paycheck (in fact they should be taking it out of his paycheck).

    He doesn't get any credits to his support amount by sitting in jail. That's his punishment for not paying.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,590 answers this week

2,973 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,590 answers this week

2,973 attorneys answering