How long can you be held in jail before you are charged with a crime?

Asked almost 3 years ago - Williston, FL

My nephew met a young woman online who said she was 20 years old. When he went to meet her in person, he was arrested because she was underage. His intention was to meet her, not for sexual intentions. I'm not sure of the exact date, but he's been in jail for 30+ days and the DA has yet to file any charges. How long does he have to be in jail before the he his charged with a crime?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. 3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can move for release if charges have not been filed by the 33rd day. However, the State can try to extend that time period up to 40 days which is the maximum time someone can be held in jail without formal charges being filed.

    Without reviewing all the facts and evidence, it is not possible to give a proper opinion regarding the liklihood... more
  2. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . he needs attorney to dimiss the case for him. now. you don't want him to have child molestor stigma following him around the rest of his life. The government will not guy the notion that he did not meet her for sex, becasue she was probably saying some very very flirty things to him. she probably was not saying come over for cooking lessons.

  3. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Find an attorney who practices in the judicial circuit where she is being held, and retain them to file a motion for releasee on recognizance and a demand for adversary preliminary hearing.

    http://www.defendme.net | The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to... more

Related Topics

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Daniel P. Hilf

Driving While License Suspended

Driving While License Suspended or Revoked in Michigan is a misdemeanor offense (according to MCL 257.904(3)(a)) that carries a maximum potential jail sentence of up to 93 days, and/or a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

33,547 answers this week

3,720 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,547 answers this week

3,720 attorneys answering