Skip to main content

How long can you be held for questioning before being charged or released?

Los Angeles, CA |

picked up in parole sweep PO didnt violate but local sheriffs held for questioning on another case. Sent to CRDS without seeing a judge, talking to PO or a lawyer it has been 2 days now. No one seems to be able to give answers of the hold or charge?

Attorney Answers 2


72 hours

Mark as helpful


Not to disagree with Mr. Hudson, whom I very much respect, but if you were arrested on a Friday night you could be held over the weekend and up through Tuesday night without the need to charge you or bring you before a judge. Wednesday morning you would either have to be charged or released. If my math is correct that equals about 108 hours, assuming a 6 pm Friday arrest.

Moral: don't do your crime Friday afternoon. Monday and Tuesday are better from a defendant's perspective.

Mark as helpful

2 found this helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics