How long can you be held before indictment

Asked over 5 years ago - Atlanta, GA

How long after being arrested can a person be held in jail before being indicted? The person is being held on multiple felony charges mainly armed robbery. What is the statute of limitations for this crime?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Ellaretha Jones

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . If the person is being held without bond, the state must indict within 90 days or they must be granted bond. An experienced criminal defense attorney can possibly help them get a bond and fight these charges. Armed robbery is a very serious offense with a mandatory minimum sentence of 10 years in prison with no early release if convicted, so I do not recommend going it alone without an experienced attorney in their corner. Our firm handles these types of cases and gives free initial consultations. You can find more information about our firm by checking out our website at www.ejoneslaw.com.

    Ellaretha Jones
    E. Jones & Associates, LLC
    (678) 538-6547

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,094 answers this week

2,776 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,094 answers this week

2,776 attorneys answering