How long can they keep you on a po hold in wisconsin for a violation of probation, not commiting another crime?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Manitowoc, WI

Boyfriend was on absolute sobriety and got caught drinking. He did not commit a crime, just violated rule of probation. The po said he would put him in a treatment facility, If wait was longer than 7-10 days he would put him on bracelet and sobrietor until a bed opened up. Then said if over 30 day wait he would do it, he's now going on 60 days in jail and po is saying he'll take a look at it in 90 days again. How long can they actually keep him in jail on a po hold after signing an atr for treatment?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Christopher L. Wiesmueller

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . If he has signed for an ATR, they can keep him until he actually enters the ATR program. If your boyfriend is tired of waiting, he should notify his agent that he wishes to now reject the ATR and wants a revocation hearing as soon as possible. He needs to be careful though about how much time he is facing f revoked.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,564 answers this week

3,050 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,564 answers this week

3,050 attorneys answering