How long can they keep my mom at HEALTH CENTER without her consent and can we bring her home?

Asked 5 months ago - El Monte, CA

Flag

She is being treated for depression but is completely fine she no longer wants to be there she would be better at home with all her loved ones since there instead of progressing we feel shes going backward

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 24, 2013 22:30. Posting identifying information of this type in this public forum is not prudent. You will want to contact Avvo customer service to redact the name or delete your post.

    This answer is offered as a public service for general information only and may not be relied upon as legal advice.
  2. Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered January 24, 2013 23:17. I believe the maximum length of time is 72 hours unless the patient is a danger to him/herself or to others..

    Thomas A. Schaeffer, Esq. Law Office of Juarez and Schaeffer PO Box 16216, San Diego, CA 92105 (619) 804-4327 www.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary