Skip to main content

How long can they hold a person in jail before they get their first arrainment?

Vancouver, WA |

A friend has been in jail for 6 months and has not had her first appearance in court. How long does she have to wait before the case can be dropped?

Attorney Answers 1


  1. If she truly has been sitting in jail for 6 months without having been brought before any court, her rights almost certainly have been violated.

    Does she have an attorney representing her?

    If she does not now have an attorney representing her, can her friends and relatives get an attorney for her?

    If she is without money, she likely qualifies for representation by a public defender? Has anyone contacted the public defenders in her area to ask them to check on her?

    If she is in a WA jail, check this site to find her case number and the court hearing her case: http://dw.courts.wa.gov/index.cfm?fa=home.home . Then, contact the court to find the status of the case.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics