Skip to main content

How long can the police hold recovered stolen property? How can the victim get their recovered property back?

Plainfield, IL |

My nephew and his fiance were victims of a burglary recently. The perpetrators were identified and caught and the majority of the property was recovered, but the police haven't returned it to them yet. How/when can they get it back? Do they have to wait until the case goes to court?

Attorney Answers 1


Until the property is no longer evidence, the prosecutor will retain it.

As victims, have the two contact the local prosecutor. Sometimes a deal can be worked out to have videotape evidence substituted BUT each prosecutor approaches the evidentiary burden independently.

Good news for you that the property was found and the perpetrator was caught. Most times that is not the case.

Good luck.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics