How long can the DMV postpone a DUI DMV Hearing while they are waiting for a police report and other evidence?

Asked 8 months ago - Fontana, CA

How long can the DMV postpone a DUI DMV Hearing while they are waiting for a police report and other evidence?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Denis Hurley White Jr

    Contributor Level 13

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I'm not aware of any deadline as long as there is a stay on the CDL suspension because there is no prejudice to the driver. There was a time when DMV would set aside the suspension if they didn't have the reports in 45 days but that hasn't happened for many years.

  2. Matthew Murillo

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Technically, so long as they have issued a stay of suspension, it can be indefinitely until they get all documents they need to proceed. In San Bernardino Driver Safety, the continuance is typically 1-1.5 months at a time. However, a good attorney with working knowledge of DMV procedures and good relationships with the Hearing Officers can sometimes work out a straight dismissal after 1-2 continuances for failure to obtain reports.

    Any information provided through Avvo.com in response to a question is not, and cannot be considered a formation... more
  3. William Mark Weinberg

    Contributor Level 13

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Typically 100 days. They can cancel the action and renew it when they receive discovery.

Related Topics

DUI: An overview

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

DMV hearing for DUI

A DMV hearing is not part of criminal court, but is a separate matter handled by the DMV if you request one after a license suspension.

Jared Clayton Austin

Michigan Implied Consent Law

In Michigan, whether you are a licensed driver or not, you are deemed to have given your consent simply by driving a car on a public roadway to submit to chemical testing (breath, blood,... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,308 answers this week

3,354 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,308 answers this week

3,354 attorneys answering