Skip to main content

How long can someone stay in jail for not paying child aupport

Freehold, NJ |

If someone gets arrested for not oaying child support and they don't work how long can they keep then in jail before they realise then

Attorney Answers 1


  1. There is no specific set time. Usually, when the person is first detained, the person is brought to Court and there is a hearing to determine what amount is needed in order to get out of jail. The length of time really depends on the amount that is owed and whether the necessary sum is paid. Ultimately, the Court will have to hold an ability to pay hearing where this person can state his/her position.

    Good luck.

    MARY TOM, ESQ.
    HUNZIKER, JONES & SWEENEY, P.A.
    Wayne Plaza II
    155 Route 46 West
    Wayne, NJ 07470
    Phone No. (973) 256-0456
    Fax No. (973) 256-4784

    This message does not constitute legal advice and is for informational purposes only. This message does not establish an attorney-client relationship, which can only be established once a retainer agreement has been fully executed between you and this firm. For legal advice, please contact and retain an attorney of your own choosing.

Child support topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics