How long can someone be held in jail without any charges being filed

Asked about 4 years ago - Valdosta, GA

person has been incarcerated for four days and has not been arrainged; he does not currently have charges filed aginst him in that county he allegedly is being held for charges from another county; how long can he be held without any charges being filed against him for the county he is incarcerated in?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Richard Scott Lawson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . Generally a person must be brought before a magistrate within 72 hours of an arrest. If there is no pending charge of legitimate legal hold on a person, they need immediate legal help. An attorney can hire a petition for Habeas Corpus.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,858 answers this week

2,915 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,858 answers this week

2,915 attorneys answering