How long can someone be held after being charged and before arraignment

Asked about 6 years ago - Bronx, NY

how long can they hold someone after being charge before arrainging him

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Peter H Tilem

    Contributor Level 8

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . In New York courts the simple answer is 24 hours. In Federal Courts 48 hours. However, the remedy that you can get from a Court is a Writ of Habeus Corpus which can take some time to prepare and file.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

19,748 answers this week

2,503 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

19,748 answers this week

2,503 attorneys answering