Skip to main content

How long can someone be detained by immigration before they are deported?

Escondido, CA |

-Person is an illegal immigrant
-Person is detained
-Person has not signed any documents waving their rights away
-Person will be seeking help from an attorney
-Person has remained quiet during their detainment

Attorney Answers 5

Posted

In my line of work I have seen removal cases with the shortest timeline of several weeks and the longest of up to a year, depending on each case's variables, prior criminal history, specifics of the initial arrest and other relevant factors.

DISCLAIMER The answer given above by the lawyer serves for educational purposes only and provides general information and a basic understanding of the applicable law. Take notice that the answer above does not create an attorney-client relationship as this website is not intended to provide anyone a specific legal advice. Anyone using the site expressly consents that there is no attorney client privilege between any person and any attorney responding. Further take notice that the site should not be used as a crude substitute for any professional and competent legal advice by a licensed professional attorney in the applicable jurisdiction. The attorney above attempted to provide competent professional information, however, the law and its applications may change frequently and vary greatly from other U.S. jurisdictions and locales. Therefore, any information and materials provided above are general in nature, and may not apply to specific factual and legal circumstances related to one’s personal legal issues. Contact an experienced criminal defense lawyer admitted to practice in your State under an attorney-client privilege to further receive a competent legal advice before making any important decisions about your particular legal issue. For further inquiries please contact: Attorney Alexander Ivakhnenko 1021 West Adams, 102, Chicago, Illinois 60607 773-562-8602 http://alexanderivakhnenko.com

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

A good attorney can keep this person in the US for years before they will be deported.

PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It does not constitute an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

6 lawyers agree

1 comment

Alexander M. Ivakhnenko

Alexander M. Ivakhnenko

Posted

I completely agree with Counsel Capriotti that that an aggressively competent legal representation could stay such removal for years in a legal conundrum.

Posted

All depends on the facts and attorney involved.

Our replies to Avvo questions should not be considered specific legal advice to any individual, and no attorney-client relationship is formed with you. Our aim is to provide general principles that may be useful to the Avvo community as a whole. You should seek individual legal advice pertaining to your specific factual situation, and the laws applicable to your jurisdiction. Moore & Moore Attorneys at Law -- thelaw@mytrustedlawyer.com

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

More information is needed. Why is this person unlawfully present in the U. S.? Are they a visa overstay? Did they enter without inspection? Are they married to a U. S. Citizen? How long have they been detained? What are the charges on the Notice to appear that he should have received from the Immigration and Customs Enforcement Agency?

A lot more facts are needed to decide what is the best strategy in this matter. In some situations, a person may not qualify for a visa, while in others they may not be able to afford both the bond and an appropriate defense.

This is general information, not legal advice, and does not create an attorney client relationship.

Mark as helpful

6 lawyers agree

Posted

It depends on whether or not they are fighting their case and if they appeal any decision of the immigration judge. However, as a result of the Hatter Injunction, any mandatory detainee that has been detained longer than six months will now be entitled to another bond hearing with a different standard that could allow the detainee to bond out.

This is not intended to be legal advice, just a general and broad responsed to a topic.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics