How long can some go to jail for credit card fraud

Asked almost 2 years ago - Deltona, FL

He has already been in trouble for this before an the only thing they gave him was probation an community service

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Jennifer Ann Jacobs

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Depending on the value of the items purchased with the credit card and how many times the card was used in a 6 month period, it could either be charged as a 1st degree misdemeanor or a 3rd degree felony. If its a 1st degree misdemeanor, he can be sentenced up to a maximum of 1 year in jail. If it is charged as a 3rd degree felony he can be sentenced up to a maximum of 5 years in prison. The fact that he only got probation last time and he did it again (assuming he is found guilty or pleads guilty) will almost ensure that he will get some jail or prison sentence this time. He needs to hire a criminal defense attorney to make sure that he gets the best outcome possible.

  2. Robert Jason De Groot

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . He could be facing up to five years in prison

    R. Jason de Groot, Esq., 386-337-8239

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,625 answers this week

2,592 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,625 answers this week

2,592 attorneys answering