How long can police officers hold a warrant for your arrest, with out inforcing it?

Asked over 5 years ago - Calhoun Falls, SC

Drug cops want you to tuirn in a minimum of 3 friends, after that another 2, and keep waiving a warrant for your arrest in your face if you do not do as they want, they have even offered to supply you with product, is there a legal recourse.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . An arrest warrant is valid until the suspect is in custody.

    Everyone has a freedom against self-incrimination but an online site like this one is not private. What you post here may be used against you. No one can say what the evidence is against you so at least remain silent and do not incriminate yourself without speaking to a lawyer. Your URL address can be the source of information to the authorities.

    You need a lawyer so get one.

    Read my Legal Guide "What is the Right to Remain Silent?

    http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-is-th...

    Because this matter is so important you should really get a lawyer.

    You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You"

    http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-cho...

    You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer"

    http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-...

    No one can know what the record is in the case because online we cannot see your documents. You need a lawyer. Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

    Good luck to you.

    NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney with whom you have established an attorney client relationship and all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.

  2. Edgardo Rafael Baez

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . There are different provisions on warrants, depending on the state. In Texas, you have to have the warrant executed within three days. Most warrants have the time in which they need to be executed within. Please, consult a local attorney.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,400 answers this week

2,821 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,400 answers this week

2,821 attorneys answering