How long can I stay to visit my husband in mexico without affecting the case?

Asked over 1 year ago - Riverside, CA

I am a us citizen that applied for residents for my husband. He left in November 2012 for his first appointment. The second one was in November as well were he got approved for us to submit a waiver. Which we did. They responded back in 2 months stating that we needed to submit more prof and that they would answer back in a year. I submitted that in February of 2013. I have been coming and going to Mexico every month and a half to two months and staying up to 28 days but this time around i want to stay for three months will this affect the case?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Affect the case how?

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,360 answers this week

2,921 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,360 answers this week

2,921 attorneys answering