Skip to main content

How long can I stay outside the country if I have a 10 years green card?Can be 10 months?Thanks.

Santa Clara, CA |

I would like to stay away for 10 or 12 months.Is that possible?How?Do I have to inform someone?Thanks

Attorney Answers 2



You cannot reenter on the Green Card if you have been gone more than 1 year (unless you have a Reentry Permit.) If you are considering applying for citizenship, you should not be gone more than 6 months.


Brian D. Lerner
Attorney at Law

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees


Apply for naturalization if you are eligible.

You may also apply for reentry permit which is valid for 2 years.


Mark as helpful

2 found this helpful

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics