How long can I stay outside the country if I have a 10 years green card?Can be 10 months?Thanks.

Asked about 4 years ago - Santa Clara, CA

I would like to stay away for 10 or 12 months.Is that possible?How?Do I have to inform someone?Thanks

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Brian David Lerner

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Hello:

    You cannot reenter on the Green Card if you have been gone more than 1 year (unless you have a Reentry Permit.) If you are considering applying for citizenship, you should not be gone more than 6 months.

    Regards,

    Brian D. Lerner
    Attorney at Law

  2. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Apply for naturalization if you are eligible.

    You may also apply for reentry permit which is valid for 2 years.

    Goodluck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,739 answers this week

3,200 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,739 answers this week

3,200 attorneys answering