How long can I stay in US on EAD after termination of job with pending I485?

Asked 8 months ago - Portland, OR

EAD is valid until feb 2015. I485 pending for more than 180 days.
Thanks in advance for your help!

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    18

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You can remain in the U.S. as long as your I-485 is pending. You should continue to renew your EAD.

    Mr. Shusterman's (former INS Trial Attorney, 1976-82) response to your question is general in nature, as not all... more
  2. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Practically forever (just half kidding). There is no time limit. With your I-485 having been filed and pending for more than 180 days you are in great shape to "port" to another employer, as long as in the "same" or "similar" "occupation".

    Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that... more
  3. Aggie Rachel Hoffman

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . If your I-485 remains pending, you qualify to have your EAD extended. File for the extension 90 days before the current expiration date.

    The herein content is for general informational purposes only, and may be predicated on incomplete facts. It... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,394 answers this week

2,820 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,394 answers this week

2,820 attorneys answering