How long can I stay in the US after graduating college?Can I travel in andout of the US with an invalid F1 visa but valid B1/B2?

Asked 9 months ago - Bronxville, NY

I graduate in May 2014 and have a valid B1/B2 visa till 2018.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . 60 days.

    The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed... more
  2. Alena Shautsova

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You need to change your status from F to B in order to remain past your F visa authorized time.

    New York Immigration lawyer. This advice does not create an attorney client relationship. No specific legal advice... more
  3. Aggie Rachel Hoffman

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . If you are coming back as a visitor, it does not matter that your F-1 has expired. If you want to stay in the US to travel, you can file for a change of status. However, you would need ample evidence that your intent is indeed to visit, including funds for your travel, duration of your stay and and itinerary.

    The herein content is for general informational purposes only, and may be predicated on incomplete facts. It... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,260 answers this week

2,831 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,260 answers this week

2,831 attorneys answering