Skip to main content

How long can I drive in CA on an Indian driving license on H1B?

Santa Clara, CA |

I have started working in santa clara CA on H1B. I have a indian driving license. Can I drive a car till I get my SSN and CA DL.

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

If you have moved to California for work purposes, you need to obtain a license within 10 days. You need to review California Vehicle Section 12500 and 12505 to see if you qualify for an exemption. Law enforcement in Santa Clara County is pretty aggressive about citing H1B visa holders that have not received their CA license within the proscribed period.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

1 comment

Asker

Posted

So I can drive a car for at least 10 days.

Posted

Up to 6 months like in any other state. What is the problem, you got a ticket?

NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866) 456-­8654; Fax: 212-964-0440; Cell: 212-202-0325. The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

Check with the local DMV...

Att. number 917-885-2261 This advice does not create an attorney client relationship. No specific legal advice may be offered by the lawyer until a conflicts check is undertaken. Information sent through a web form or via email may not be treated as confidential. Please accept my apologies for spelling mistakes. Law Office of Alena Shautsova , New York Immigration Attorney http://www.shautsova.com Blog: http://www.russianspeakinglawyerny.com

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics