How long can I ask my husband to pay wife support?

I am filing an No Fault divorce. However I was wondering if I could ask him to pay me wife support while I finish college. I believe by the law he supposed to pay 40%. I agree to settle all this for 20% during 3 years. How long husband suppose to pay wife support? We don't have children. Can I ask that for peiod of 3 years? He lives in Pittsburgh PA. I moved back to my parents who live in Canada Toronto. Not sure it this information is helpful or not.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Pennsylvania
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard