Skip to main content

How long can county jail hold an inmate from a safp program who was brought over to testify?

Fort Worth, TX |

He is scheduled for release in 5 days. The DA worked out an arrangement with his PO and they were supposed to return him as soon as he finished testifying. The trial is over and he is still there. When I call they lie to me saying he is not there. I know he is still there because I just spoke with him. I cant get a hold of his PO and I am worried.

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

I would call the court coordinator. They are usually pretty good at straightening these things out.

Macy Jaggers's answer to a legal question on Avvo does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Ms. Jaggers offers everyone a free consultation to discuss their case. Feel free to call her office at 214-365-9800 to make an appointment (phones are answered 24 hours) or visit her website at www.macyjaggers.com for more information about her services and recent victories.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

1 comment

Richard Timothy Jones

Richard Timothy Jones

Posted

Coordinators, when treated with respect, are great sources of information.

Posted

If he's not released in a timely fashion you may need a lawyer to file a habeas petition.
Austin Probation Lawyer
Austin Jail Release and Bond Assistance
www.austincriminaldefenseattorney.com
512-495-1813

My answers are intended only as general legal advice and are not intended to create an attorney-client relationship. There is no substitute for a full consultation with a local experienced criminal defense attorney. For more answers based on my 19 years of experience visit my website, www.austincriminaldefenseattorney.com

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree