How long can blood keep after arrest so your lawer can retest it

Asked over 1 year ago - Oakland, CA

Been 5 months since arrest

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Michael Jon Fremont


    Contributor Level 17


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Mandatory one year

  2. Stephen Troy Allen

    Contributor Level 15


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree.. For misdemeanors it is kept for at least one year. Felonies, they will keep longer.

  3. Francis Rowland Pabst

    Contributor Level 9


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . For a misdemeanor offense it is mandatory that the sample be kept for one year. You will need to file a motion for chain of custody to have the sample retested, often colloquially referred to as a 'Blood Split' motion. You should certainly be speaking with a qualified criminal defense attorney in your local.

  4. Matthew Murillo


    Contributor Level 18


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Labs must keep it for atleast 1 year. However, there may be other issues, such as: enough blood drawn to be retested; preservative levels being sufficient to prevent fermentation, etc.

    Any information provided through in response to a question is not, and cannot be considered a formation... more

Related Topics

DUI: An overview

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

DUI and DWI defenses

After you are arrested for DUI, getting the charges against you dropped or reduced will require you to develop a defense.

Randy Collins

California DUI Under Age 21

Definition California DUI Under Age 21, as the name suggests, is when a minor drinks and drives under the influence of alcohol. More specifically, Californias Zero Tolerance laws define... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

29,841 answers this week

3,136 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,841 answers this week

3,136 attorneys answering