Skip to main content

How long can another county hold an inmate for a different county warrant

Jacksonville, FL |
Filed under: Criminal defense

A very special person has been arrested in a county in Georgia but how long does the other county have to pick him up before they release him ??

Attorney Answers 1


It depends on whether you are talking about interstate extradition or intrastate extradition. Most states will give another state 30 days to decided to extradite someone. On the other hand, if the extradition is between counties in the same state, the holding county will give the requesting county 48 - 72 hours to take someone.

Mark as helpful

1 comment



my uncle got arrested in west palm beach for a warrant from indian river county from 7years ago and it has been a week and they have't release him. How much longer can they hold him for?

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics