How long can an uncooperative spouse prolong a divorce from going through in California?

Asked over 2 years ago - Colton, CA

I filed for divorce over a year ago and recently filed for a bifurcation of status. My spouse does not want to divorce and thus objected so the judge did not grant the bifurcation. My ex has taken every step possible to delay the inevitable divorce. We have been assigned a trial date regarding the dissolution of our marriage with a proposed settlement to be filed. I am not filing for spousal support or fighting over petty assets. If he doesn't show can to the trial, will the divorce not go through? How long would he be continued to prolong the divorce? Can he contest the judge's ruling at the trial?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Isileli Tupou Manaia Mataele

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . If the case doesn't settle then until the trial is held and a judgment entered will there status since bifurcation was denied.

    This is just my opinion and not a comprehensive answer. You assume the risk because this answer may not apply to... more
  2. Michael Charles Schwerin

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . Normally, if he does not show up at trial, the court will proceed and enter the Judgment and your status will be terminated at that time.

    Michael is in San Jose, California and can be reached at 408-295-4232 or at schwerin@ix.netcom.com. Consultation... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,546 answers this week

3,270 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,546 answers this week

3,270 attorneys answering