Skip to main content

How long can an Attorney hold installments on a retainer fee before refunding the payments?

Huntsville, AL |

Payments for an retainer fee were made to an lawyer on behalf of our loved one who is in an missouri prison the amount of the retainer fee was 2250 the family made payments that totaled 1500 for retaining counsel. The defendant decided to dismiss attorney and did so in writing. The attorney is also in Missouri, where as the family is located in Alabama, Missouri., Maryland, and Wiscounsin., we have sent certified mail, called, and emailed with no response from the lawyer what can be done to recieve our money back...No work has been done for we were making payments on the retainer fee for services to begin. How can we get back our payments from this Missouri Lawyer,

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1


First, look to the terms of the retainer agreement to make sure what the terms are. Then, assuming the money should be returned, make a final phone call to the attorney stating that if he does not contact you immediately to assure that reimbursement is being made, you will file a complaint with his state bar association. Many state bars also have client loss funds available to reimburse people in your family member if the claim is substantiated.

Good luck.

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Recommended articles about Lawsuits and disputes

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer