How long can a warrant be out even after the statue of limitations is up?

Asked over 2 years ago - Fort Myers, FL

it's been three years. statute of limitations is up for the crime that was committed. can police still use that warrant to arrest you?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Craig A. Epifanio

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . Usually the statute of limitations does not apply. However, in Florida you have to be served and if you have been living in Florida then you MIGHT have an issue to raise. It is very fact specific so you should contact an attorney to see if it does apply in your situation.

  2. Benjamin J Lieberman

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Only the accustaroy instrument must be filed within the statute of limitations. Once that is done the statute of limitations is irrelevant. This that the case in moving forward seems to be only because the defendant has absconded which is also the reason for the warrant. Yes the
    Place can certainly arrest someone on an outstanding warrant. If you believe that there are outstanding warrants against you I suggest you contact an attorney who can best assist you with this matter. Thi gs can go substantially better and easier for you if you turn yourself in. Good luck!

  3. Benjamin J Lieberman

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Only the accustaroy instrument must be filed within the statute of limitations. Once that is done the statute of limitations is irrelevant. This that the case in moving forward seems to be only because the defendant has absconded which is also the reason for the warrant. Yes the police can certainly arrest someone on an outstanding warrant. If you believe that there are outstanding warrants against you I suggest you contact an attorney who can best assist you with this matter. Thi gs can go substantially better and easier for you if you turn yourself in. Good luck!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,005 answers this week

3,283 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,005 answers this week

3,283 attorneys answering