How long can a victim take in order to make a police report of an simple assualt and terrorist threats in the state of PA ?

Asked about 1 year ago - Somerset, PA

my one friend ran into some bodys house to fight a kid , a gun was use to hit him in the head . he did not call the police until a week later . so my question simply is what is the time frame of something on that ? thank you

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Robert C. Keller

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There is a statute of limitation to bring a prosecution. It is suggested that your friend contact the police as quickly as possible in order to preserve evidence and to ensure that memories are fresh.

  2. William Peter Daley

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There is no "timeframe". However it's always best to contact the authorities ASAP.

    http://lawofficeofwilliamdaley.com/

    I will be happy to speak with you at no cost with a FREE phone consultation if you have a San Diego or California... more
  3. Harry Edward Hudson Jr

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The victim can take as long as the victim wishes to make a report in reference to a criminal matter. There is set time limit. However, the longer the wait , the less likely the DA is to prosecute.

    The above is not intended as legal advice. The response does not constitute the creation of an attorney client... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,902 answers this week

3,073 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,902 answers this week

3,073 attorneys answering