How long can a US Permanent resident stay out of the country?

Asked over 4 years ago - Minneapolis, MN

I need to know this before i travel out of the country

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Guerline Ladouceur-Laurore

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . It depends on the reason for travel out of the country. Typically if you will be out of the country for an extended period of time, you should try to obtain a premission to re-enter prior to leaving the USA. If you stay out of the country for more than two years without a permission to re-enter, you will have abandonned your status. Contact an attorney to discuss your specific situation as this is for general information only.

    Law Office of Guerline L. Laurore, P.C.
    Phone: (814) 260-0163
    Fax: (814) 260-0093
    Email: gllaurore@llaurorelaw.com
    Website:http:// www.llaurorelaw.com/
    I think therefore I am, I am therefore God is. Descartes

    DISCLAIMER: This communication does not create an Attorney-Client relationship unless you have retained this office for legal representation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,016 answers this week

3,093 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,016 answers this week

3,093 attorneys answering