Skip to main content

How long can a probation period last with a new employer

Anaheim, CA |

i have been with this employer since sept 09 and still have not been lifted from my probation period

+ Read More

Attorney answers 3

Posted

Unless you are protected by a collective bargaining (union) agreement there is no limit on a probation period in California.

Probation doesn't mean a lot in an employment at will state like California. Even after probation one can be fired for no reason at all.

Posted

Unless you are protected by a collective bargaining (union) agreement there is no limit on a probation period in California.

Probation doesn't mean a lot in an employment at will state like California. Even after probation one can be fired for no reason at all.

Posted

Generally, it is within the employer's discretion to determine how long a probation period will last, unless the reason for the probation is discriminatory or otherwise unlawful. Since most employees are presumed to be terminable at the will of an employer anyway, there is not much distinction between a probationary employee and a non-probationary employee. But if it is effecting being eligible for benefits, it may be worth discussing with human resources. Refer to your employee handbook, if there is one, to be familiar with company policy.

Employment topics

Recommended articles about Employment

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer