How long can a person be held with no bond in state jail. And the other ppl that were involved has a bond.

Asked over 2 years ago - Culpeper, VA

He was pointed out on a line up. But the person they are looking for has no tatoos and he has over a hundred of them.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Alexander John Gordon

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . Your friend can be held without bond until his trial is held. He should hire a lawyer, or ask for court appointed counsel, to file a bond motion in hopes of having a bond set. In Virginia, for certain crimes of violence or if the crime involved a weapon, there is a presumption against bond.

    Contact a local attorney that practices regularly in Culpeper for more insight.
    Here are two:
    Blake Woloson
    Bradley Buster

  2. Tai Christopher Bogan

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . Reasonable bail should be set in most criminal cases. This person needs to help of an experienced criminal defense attorney. The fact that this person has tattoos vs. no tattoos is an issue for a jury trial, not necessarily for bail purposes. His attorney can file a motion to set bail or reduce bail. Start with an attorney and move on from there.

    The above information does not establish an attorney client relationship nor is it meant to provide legal advice.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,496 answers this week

3,365 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,496 answers this week

3,365 attorneys answering