Skip to main content

How long can a person be held in jail for charges in another county?

Alton, IL |
Filed under: Criminal defense

I was told Alton jail could could only hold a person for 72hrs for charges in another county and if by the end of 72hrs the charging county had not picked them up they had to be released is this true? The offense is driving with a suspended license.

Attorney Answers 1


Hello there,

Different states have different amounts of time a person can be held in another county without being transported to the county where the warrant was filed.

In Texas there is a ten day rule. If the county that put the warrant out there doesn't pick the individual up within ten days the person is released from jail here in Texas.

Other jurisdictions have different ways they work with this so you should hire an attorney to help this individual out.


Erick Platten

Platten Law Office
304 West Rusk
Tyler, Texas 75701

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics