Skip to main content

How long can a person be held in county jail, without a bond hearing, once being indicted?

Columbus, OH |

Arrested on a Monday, bond hearing on Tuesday. Remained in jail b/c family didn't have money to bond out. New hearing 10 days later to have case dismissed and moved to another court. Direct indictment at the dismissal but no new bond hearing date set.

Attorney Answers 2


  1. If he has been indicted it means he has been formally charged. If he is not bonded out, he will remain in custody until after a trial or a dismissal.


  2. He most likely won't get a new bond hearing unless his attorney requests one. Once a person is arrested the State has 14 days to bring him to preliminary hearing (judge determines if they have enough to charge him) or grand jury. Keep in mind that just because a jury indicts or judge finds enough evidence to charge does not mean he will be convicted. After arrest the initial appearance is typically done in Municipal Court and stays in municipal court until preliminary hearing or indictment. The Judge will set the original bond pursuant to their bond schedule. If a person is indicted by grand jury or bound over from preliminary hearing the case is transferred to the Common Pleas Court. The next step after that is the court will hold an arraignment usually within a week after the indictment. The Arraigning judge will most likely continue the bond unless the attorney can get a bond reduction. This is why it is very important to get this person an attorney asap so they can start working on the case and bond. Good luck.

    Attorney Chris Beck
    Beck Law Office, L.L.C.
    Beavercreek, Ohio 45434
    (937)510-6110 phone
    attycbeck@gmail.com
    www.becklawofficellc.com

    The responses of Attorney Chris Beck to any questions posed on Avvo do NOT establish an Attorney-client relationship. Attorney Beck is available for private hire and consultation for a fee. Only after Attorney Beck is retained as counsel, or agrees to discuss this matter with you privately, shall he be legally deemed to be your Attorney. His responses herein are an attempt to assist persons temporarily based upon the very extremely limited amount of information provided by the questioner

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics