How long can a person be held in a philadelphia prison after bail has been paid

bail: How long can a person be held in a philadelphia prison after bail has been paid even though he has a bench warrant in another county? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

sjp72olds

i think 30 days....
0 1
NiaLena Caravasos

NiaLena Caravasos

Contributor Level 4
It depends on where the other county is -- in or out of state -- and the procedures involved in transferring the person. You may want to contact the other county for more info.
0 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
John M. Kaman
Contributor Level 10
140 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
129 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
122 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard