Skip to main content

How long can a parent be absent before he/she loses their parental rights?

Florida |

Child is 5 years old and has never met his father. The father chooses to not be apart of the child's life.

Attorney Answers 1


  1. Generally speaking, a legal parent never looses his/her rights as a parent unless those rights are taken away through the courts. If, however, there has never been an established legal rights (for example, where the father was never married to the mother, was not on the birth certificate and has never participated in any way with the child) then I am not sure there are any legal rights to be taken away. You would be wise to consult with an attorney regarding your specific issues. Good luck!

Child custody topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Questions?
An attorney can help.

Post a question and get free legal advice from attorneys.

Ask a Lawyer

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics