how long can a living trust live after the person who created dies ?
Northglenn, CO
Viewed 72 times.
Posted 4 months ago in Trusts
Flag as objectionable
Father past in 1993. He left a living trust. How long can the trust be in control of his estate?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Frank A Selden
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
depends on the terms of the trust. If written properly (meaning that is what the client wanted and was written to carry out that intent) then a trust can go for longer than you will be alive. read the trust.
|