How long can a green card holder stay outside the USA.

Asked almost 2 years ago - Fredericksburg, VA

I had my green card about 2 months ago but need to go to Africa for something important. How long can I stay there.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Lynne Rogers Feldman

    Contributor Level 18

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Less than six months should not be a problem, but be sure to keep evidence of intent to maintain residence in the U.s. before leaving. If going more than one year she shoudl fiel for a Reentry Permit while still on U.S. soil and wait to be fingerprinted.


    Lynne R. Feldman, Attorney at Law
    Concentrating in Immigration and Nationality Law
    2221 Camino Del Rio South, Suite 201
    San Diego, CA 92108
    phone: (619) 299-9600, facsimile: (619) 923-3277
    email: lynne@feldmanfeldman.com
    website: www.immigrateme.com

    Formerly Adjunct Professor -- Immigration law
    University of Illinois College of Law

  2. Peter Anthony Jabaly

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You shouldn't leave for more than 179 days but you could be deemed to have abandoned your residence in less time.

    The answer provided is for general information purposes and cannot be relied upon. In order to provide legal... more
  3. Karen-Lee Pollak

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Ideally you should not be outside hte US for more htan 179 days but definately not stay past 364 days.

  4. Christian Schmidt

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . An absence for up to 6 months will not be a problem. If you need to leave longer, you should consult with an immigration attorney before leaving.

  5. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Less than six months.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,324 answers this week

3,083 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,324 answers this week

3,083 attorneys answering