How long can a former employer hold your 401k?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Fort Pierce, FL

Will a worker compensation case hold up your 401k at your former employer ? Can the former employer stop you from getting your 401k?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Benjamin Harris Yormak

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . From the Department of Labor: Generally, the law requires plans to pay retirement benefits no later than the time a participant reaches normal retirement age. But, many plans, including 401(k) plans, provide for earlier payments under certain circumstances. For example, a plan's rules may provide that participants in a 401(k) plan would receive payment of his or her benefits after terminating employment. The plan's SPD or Summary Plan Description should set forth the plan’s rules for obtaining the distribution as well as the timing of distribution after termination of employment.

    I suspect the precise answer to your question will be answered by obtaining a copy of the Summary Plan description, which the employer must provide to you under federal law (ERISA).

    This is general information only and does not constitute legal advice, nor does this communication in any way... more
Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now