How long can a dmv hearing go on if a officer is deploy in the military

Asked almost 5 years ago - Gastonia, NC

how long can a dmv hearing go on if the officer is deploy in the military and it's been over a year. is their a time frame or anything that can be done from the officer putting you down for a refusal, besides i have a witness, im hearing it's just the way he written it down

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Jeffrey William Gillette

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . Generally in NC, when you refuse to submit to breath chemical analysis, the penalty is a 12-month driver's license suspension. If you have already been a year without your license you should be able to apply for reinstatement (if you otherwise qualify). Whether you refused or not doesn't seem like it's still an issue. Good luck.

  2. Edward Jerome Blum

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . I don't practice in NC. In my state you can continue the hearing and keep a temporary license for a long time, depending on your circumstances.

    Edward J. Blum

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,866 answers this week

2,987 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,866 answers this week

2,987 attorneys answering