How long can a divorce go on without any action on their part? Can I file a complaint with the BAR Association?

Asked about 1 year ago - Floresville, TX

My wife has filed in Wilson County for divorce.
I have not received any paperwork from her attorney.
Her attorney will not return any of my phone calls about the status of the paperwork.
How long can this go on without any action on their part?
Is her attorney required to give me a status on the paperwork.
Can I file a complaint with the BAR Association?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Adam Kielich

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Her attorney doesn't owe you any status updates. All you are entitled to is service of all pleadings, motions and answers her attorney files regarding the divorce. If you do not understand what is going on or what you should be doing then you probably need to hire your own lawyer.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,016 answers this week

2,798 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,016 answers this week

2,798 attorneys answering