Skip to main content

How long can a cps case stay open?

Hereford, TX |

i got my child into custady due to marajauna use. ive been clean for almost two years.

Attorney Answers 1


If CPS will not review your case to your satisfaction, Petition the court for a modification of conservatorship. You can present to the court your changed lifestyle and circumstances documented by sustained evidence. You will probably need an attorney to represent you.

Mark as helpful

Child custody topics

Recommended articles about Child custody

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics