Skip to main content

How long can a county jail hold an inmate without evidence for indictment?

Washington, DC |

gun possession and grand theft auto are the charges, but there is no evidence to indict the prisoner. nor has there been a date set for arraignment. person has been held for three month so far. is this legal?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 2

Posted

this person must have been assigned a lawyer. You should discuss the matter with that attorney in order to determine the status of the case.

Posted

Did the person violate probation, parole or supervised release? What are his or her prior charges - any prior gun charges?

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer